Skip to main content
Guide

AI Visibility KPIs: 8 Success Metrics to Report to Your CMO (with Template)

Which KPIs prove AI search visibility is working? Eight success metrics — from Mention Rate and Coverage to AI Citations and sentiment — with definitions, targets and a monthly reporting template.

Pranas Research Team11 min read

Short answer: The best AI visibility KPIs are a headline score (such as the Pranas AI Score) supported by Mention Rate (how often AI names you) and Coverage (how many of your customers' questions include you). Add average rank, AI Citations, sentiment, competitor share and model consistency to explain why the headline moves.

Key takeaways

  • Report one headline number to leadership, with two or three supporting KPIs beneath it.
  • Mention Rate and Coverage are the two KPIs that matter most; everything else explains them.
  • Set targets against your industry baseline — averages range from 9.6% to 57.8% Mention Rate.
  • Measure with repeated, unaided questions, or the numbers will not be stable.

The 8 AI visibility KPIs

#KPIDefinitionWhy it matters
1AI ScorePranas's combined score of how often and how prominently your brand appearsOne headline number for leadership
2Mention RateShare of AI answers that name your brandThe core "are we recommended?" signal
3CoverageShare of your questions where you appear at least onceShows breadth across the category
4Average rankYour average position when you are namedFirst-named brands get more attention
5AI CitationsWebsites AI cites in answers, and how often your own site is oneShows where AI learns about your category
6SentimentHow positively AI describes your brandBeing named is not enough if the description is negative
7Competitor shareYour mentions compared with top competitorsVisibility is relative
8Model consistencyHow similar your results are across ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and othersShows whether gains hold across assistants

Full calculation details are on the AI search visibility metrics page.

Which KPI is the headline?

Executives need one number. Pranas uses the AI Score as the headline, with Mention Rate and Coverage reported directly underneath so a change in the score can always be explained. Avoid reporting eight numbers at the same level — it hides the story.

Setting realistic targets

Targets should come from your industry, not from a generic number. Pranas data from 3,519 unaided AI Scans:

IndustryBrandsAI ScansMention RateCoverage
Financial services1129557.8%74.2%
Food & beverage935552.6%73.0%
Automotive1013841.8%55.1%
Telecommunications91,37214.2%36.9%
Beauty103359.6%23.9%
All brands883,51928.3%48.7%

How we measured. 3,519 completed unaided AI Scans for 88 brands across 5 industries, run between 17 July and 17 October 2026. Unaided means the question did not name the brand. Each AI Scan asks one question 20 times. Mention Rate is the average share of those answers that name the brand. Coverage is the share of AI Scans in which the brand appears at least once. Data is anonymised and aggregated; every industry includes at least 5 brands, and Pranas's own brand is excluded.

A beauty brand at 15% Mention Rate is above its industry average; a financial brand at 15% is far below. See what is a good AI visibility score.

Monthly reporting template

Copy this structure into your monthly report:

SectionContent
HeadlineAI Score this month vs last month, and vs top competitor
Core KPIsMention Rate and Coverage, with change
Why it movedChanges in rank, AI Citations or sentiment
By AI modelWhere results improved or dropped (ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity…)
GapsTop 3 questions where competitors appear and you do not
ActionsContent, PR or listings work planned for next month

How to keep KPIs reliable

  1. Use the same questions each month. Changing the question set changes the baseline.
  2. Sample repeatedly. Pranas asks each question 20 times per AI Scan.
  3. Separate unaided and aided questions. Report unaided results as the main KPI.
  4. Schedule scans. Automated weekly or monthly AI Scans remove manual effort.

Frequently asked questions

What are the main KPIs for AI search visibility? AI Score as the headline, with Mention Rate and Coverage underneath, plus rank, AI Citations, sentiment, competitor share and consistency.

How do I set targets? Start from your industry baseline and your top competitor.

How often should I report? Monthly for leadership, weekly for the team.

Next step: Run a free AI Scan to get your baseline KPIs. Related: AI visibility metrics guide · Pricing


About the author. The Pranas Research Team analyses thousands of AI Scans across ChatGPT, Gemini, Google AI Overview, Claude, Perplexity and DeepSeek to measure how AI search represents brands.

Ready to Optimize Your AI Visibility?

See how AI models perceive your brand and start improving your GEO today.